CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Thursday, 27 April 2017

My Current Skincare Routine

Halo semuanyaaa~
Sekarang aku lagi mau share ke kalian tentang produk-produk skincare yang aku gunain sehari-harinya. Sebenernya aku dari dulu tuh termasuk orang yang maleeeees banget pake skincare. Inget banget dulu jaman SMA, mulai iseng pake makeup jadi ke sekolah pake bb cream sama bedak + liptint. Tapi tiap hari aku malah gapernah apus makeup dan cuci muka -___-

Untungnya tipe kulit aku tipe kulit badak sih XD
Dari dulu emang jarang banget jerawatan, masalah utama kulit paling di dark circles sama komedo.
Tapiiiii, akhir-akhir ini kulit aku lagi kering-keringnya dan masalah dark circle jadi tambah paraah. Bener-bener keliatan jelas sampe kaya racoon hahaha.
Belom lagi sekarang udah kepala 2, jadi mau gamau harus lebih ngerawat kulit aja sih.
Tapi emang dasarnya males, udah nyadar juga tetep aja skincare maunya yang gampang + cepet. Males banget kalo harus kaya 7 apa 11 step skincare kaya cici2 korea sanaa~

Nah, sekarang aku mau share tentang produk2 skincare yang aku pake currently
PS : Semuanya affordable dan gampang dicarinya :D

1. MAKEUP REMOVER


Sebenernya gatau ini bisa masuk ke skincare apa ngga, tapiii aku masukin aja kan ceritanya belajar dari pengalaman dulu gapernah apus makeup hahaha :p
Buat ngapus makeup sebenernya aku lebih seneng pake micellar water. Udah pernah coba yang Garnier, Bioderma, Corine de Farme, dan semuanya bagus-bagus aja sih. Cuma emang kayanya si Bioderma paling bagus, tp emg harganya paling mahal. Btw, dulu pernah review si bioderma sensibio disini (tapi maafin fotonya masih burem, post jaman jadul hahaha)

Sebenernya sehari-hari aku pakenya bioderma, tapi kalo lagi pake full makeup gitu aku lebih milih pake banila co clean it zero. Kenapa? Karna aku ngerasanya bioderma kurang bisa kalo buat ngapus eyeliner atau mascara gitu. Sedangkan kalo pake si banila co ini, pake dikit aja (biasanya 2 biji jagung) udah bisa ngapus full makeup 1 muka :D Tapi balik lagi sih, karna males dan emang sehari-hari seringnya cuma pake foundation + concealer + bedak + lipcream, masih lebih sering pakenya bioderma~
Banila co ini juga udah pernah aku review disini

Where to buy?

Bioderma : Sociolla
(disc 50k min. purchase 250k pake kode SBNLA28U)

Banila co clean it zero : Althea

2. FACE WASH AND TONER



Nah kalo buat face wash sama toner, aku pake Hada Labo yang gokujyun.
Kaya yang udah aku bilang, kulit aku ahir-ahir ini kering, jadi aku pilih seri dari Hada Labo yang emg fungsinya buat melembabkan. Tonernya juga ada 2, ada yang light sama yang biasa. Aku milihnya yang light karna kulit aku kombinasi. So far aku suka sih sama 2 produk ini, harganya affordable banget dan emang ngefek bikin kulit aku ga kering lagi <3
Sekarang face washnya udah tube ke-2 dan lotionnya juga udah tinggal dikit. Bakal repurchase lagi sih ini :)

Where to buy?
Guardian / Lotte / dimana-mana jg ada XD

3. ALOE VERA


Akhir-akhir ini aku juga lagi pake aloe vera dari nature republic ini tiap hari :D
Gunanya buat extra moisturizer aja sih, selain itu dia juga alami kan.
Belom lagi 1 tube ini isinya 300ml dan harganya di bawah 100rb! Super affordable~

Biasanya aku pakenya tiap malem setelah pake toner. Aku simpen ini di kulkas jadi kalo dipake enak dingin-dingin seger gitu hehe :p Pakeinnya tinggal diolesin ke seluruh muka, biasanya aku olesin tebel-tebel aja toh isinya jg banyak daripada keburu kadaluarsa. Nanti dia lama-lama kaya kering gitu, bisa dibilas kalo udah setengah jam-an ato kalo mau dipake sambil tidur jg bisa kok, jadi kaya sleeping mask gitu. Besok paginya tinggal cuci muka, kulit udah lembab kenyel-kenyel :3

Where to buy?
Althea

4. MASK


Selain pake 5 produk di atas tadi buat sehari-hari, aku juga suka maskeran :D
Masker yang pertama (belah kiri) itu dari The Body Shop. Dikasih sama pacar aku pas valentine kemaren nyehehe. Kalo ga salah sih ini masker nya body shop yang agak baru keluar. Aku dapet yang varian amazonian acai, dan ditulisnya buat energizing and radiance.

Setelah coba beberapa kali, aku lumayan suka sama masker iniii. Dia tuh warnanya merah dan pas dipake kaya ada scrub-scrubnya. Jadi bisa berfungsi buat peeling juga. Pakenya juga gampang, tinggal olesin trus tunggu 10 menit, trus bilas pake air anget. Abis pake muka jadi kerasa lembab dan halus :D
Biasanya aku pake masker ini 1/2 kali seminggu.

Yang kedua (belah kanan) itu dari Kiss yang White me up. Kiss ini merk Thailand, ak belinya juga di Thailand taun lalu pas sekalian liburan. Dia fungsinya lebih ke arah whitening dan lebih ke sleeping mask, jadi dipakenya malem sebelum mau tidur. Tinggal pake 1 pump trus olesin rata aja ke muka, besok pagi bangun muka super moist + cerah. Beneran!
Tapi aku udah agak jarang pake ini sih, paling kalo ngerasa kulit lagi kering ato kusam aja, soalnya sekarang kulit muka aku agak lebih putih dari leher. Ga lucu kan kalo pake trus nanti malah jadi cabe-cabean -_-
Tapi beneran buat yang lagi pengen mencerahkan kulit muka cobain ini deh, di aku ngefek banget. Mama sama dd aku juga coba dulu trus emang pada ngerasa pas pagi kulit jadi lebih cerah (padahal baru 1x pake!)
Bisa nitip temen kalian yang ke Thailand ato di online shop juga kayanya banyak yang jual deh.

Udah deeeeeh cuma segitu produk skincare yang aku pake.
Semuanya affordable + ga banyak kan?
Cocok buat mahasiswa malas seperti aku (skripsi apa kabar????)

Ada yang pake produk yang sama kaya aku?
Ato ada yang punya holy grail skincare products?
Boleh share disini dong :D

Thankyou for reading and have a nice day~

Friday, 17 March 2017

Review : Banila Co Clean it Zero

Hi everyoneeeee~
Today I want to share to you my thoughts about this award winning cleanser from Korea, which is the Banila Co Clean it Zero!
I actually have seen it before on Get It Beauty (anybody watch the show too?) but I've never really interested to buy it until my friend recommend this. She said that it's good and it cleans makeup really well and you only need a pea size to clean your entire face.. is that true?
Let's find out!


Now if I'm not mistaken there are 4 types of this product:
1. Zero radiances
2. Zero purity for sensitive skin
3. Clean it zero
4. Clean it zero - resveratrol

I chose this one simply because it's pink HAHAHA
(yes I'm that bad at choosing and yes that's why I often make mistakes about my life.. wait. this is too deep I didn't mean to curhat here lolol)

Anywayyyy, the product comes in jar packaging with korean words written on the back (which of course I don't understand anything)
It contains 100ml and cost around $20


Here's how the inside looks like.
It has some separator and a spatula which I personally like since it helps to keep the hygiene of the product (I hate jar because I have to wash my hand everytime I want to use it T_T)

The consistency is not liquid at all, in fact it's like a balm.
To use it, you just need to scoop a pea size (or two, if you're wearing a full makeup) and just rub it in circular motion into your face.
The balm will slowly transforming into something like oil (reminds me when I'm using cleansing oil) and then you just rinse it and tadaaaaa~
clean face in 1 minute ;D

I like how it can remove all my makeup COMPLETELY, including my eyeliner (which is pretty strong - kpalette 24 hours tattoo), my mascara, lip liquid, basically everything!

The downsides that I found are:
1. For a lazy person like me, I found myself often feel lazy to clean my face with this product after a loooong day so I just use my bioderma micellar water then go to sleep (ok don't judge me I rarely do this! :C )
2. Sometimes when I'm wearing a full eye makeup, I need to rub several times (again it might be my strong eyeliner, blame my oily lids) and Idk why sometimes after I rinse it my vision got blurry o_o
I think the product enter my eyes???
So I don't think it's suitable for people who often do tighline :X

Since it's hard to explain on picture, I decided to make a video!
Here's my hand, full of swatches, to show you it cleansing ability:


I randomly swatch anything, bottom to top:
sleek eyeshadow - ultima blusher, kpalette eyeliner 24hours tattoo, sleek contour and highlight, and emina cream blush.

and here's the video of me removing all the swatches above with this banila co clean it zero:



You can see that I didn't rub that hard on the video except for the last part for the emina cream blush.
The eyeliner is a liiiiittle bit hard but after a few rub it's gone.
The only one that's left is the emina cream blush but it's only a little and I gotta admit that it has a good staying power hahahah.
Tried to use bioderma after that and the cotton pad stay clean!
(though it's kinda useless since bioderma can't even remove my eyeliner)


Overall, I glad I found this and I may repurchase this again in the future~
What do you think about this cleansing balm?
Drop some comments below and I'll reply it ASAP ;D

PS: Next week I'm going to 2 beauty clinic and I'll post it here so stay tune <3

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Event: Sparkling Soiree with CLEOxLaneige

Halo semuaaaa~
Jadi kemaren ini aku sempet ikutan acara Sparkling Soiree yang diadain CLEO sama Laneige di Saka Bistro Bar. Tumben kan ada event di bandung yeeey~

Karna acaranya jam 11 dan (katanya) open regist jam 10, aku peginya jam 9 dari rumah bareng ci Winda (alias mami tiri :p). Ternyata sampe sana masih sepii, baru 3 orang yang dateng. Jadi kita daftar ulang dulu trus karna ci winda laper jd nyebrang dulu makan di giggle box sekalian anterin si dd yang mau belajar (katanya lagi, padahal pacaran) hahaha. Jam 11an baru balik lg ke saka bistro trus duduk deeh, uda rame yang dateng :D


Sempet ngobrol2 dulu trus kenalan sama blogger-blogger bandung (yang uda ga kenal semua saking lamanya ga ngeblog lg @_@) trus nunggu dan acaranya sendiri baru dimulai jam stengah 12an. Btw dekorasinya lucu yaaaa, biru muda putih gitu *u*


Acaranya dimulai sama ngobrol-ngobrol ngomongin tentang beauty essentials, kaya 3 items that you would pick gitu. Ada makeup demo juga pake produk-produk dari Laneige. Oh iyaa, katanya disini kalo mau beli produknya all item diskon 20%, termasuk best seller nya yg Laneige BB cushion sama water sleeping pack (ini bagus buat ngelembabin, si acel pake dan ku suka nyolong muahaha) trus dikasitau jg kalo semua yg dateng bakal dapet goodie bag si Laneige BB cushion ini! Langsung deh pada kesenengan ;D


Ga lama dateng makanan yang udah kita pilih sebelumnya, boleh pilih sih antara fish n chips, aglio olio, atau chicken teriyaki. Baru pertama kali nyoba di Saka Bistro ini dan makanannya lumayan juga :D


Ada editor in chief nya CLEO juga (lupa lg ngomongin apa XD) and look at her gorgeous hair *u*


Abis beres makan siang, kita lanjut ke collage workshop! Jadi kita dikasih kertas dan majalah trus kaya harus bkin collage dengan tema sparkling beauty, yang menang nanti dapet bb cushion yg limited edition gituuu. Seru sih bebikinan gini, secara uda lama banget ngga, terahir jaman-jaman SMA kayanya *berasa tua* *eh emang uda tua*. Ahirnya dipilih 3 yang menang termasuk piccha~


Beres collage kita disuguhin es krim sama kue coklat yg enak :9 apalagi disitu panas banget meskipun udah pake AC gatau kenapa. Si ci Winda sampe keringetan dan minum terus kaya onta :p

Source: Piccha

Sempet foto-foto juga sama temen-temen blogger lainnyaa :)


Ga lupa kita dikasih goodie bag dari Laneige yg berisi BB cushionnya (sayangnya shade #21 >_< kayanya keputihan tapi gatau sih blom pernah coba dr laneige hahaha) trus dpt majalah CLEO juga dan hasil collage nya jg kita bawa pulang :)


Overall, it wasa fun event and I thank CLEO and Laneige for having us!
(thankyou juga ci winda sama CL yg udah ngajakin kesiniiii :p)

Talk to you guys later!

Thursday, 16 February 2017

Slice of life: Happy Valentine!

Hello everyoneee~
I rarely post my personal life here but I think I'll start to make this blog as my online diary :p it'd be fun to re-read it once I'm old 😆 I'll keep posting review and beauty related post so please don't unfollow me lol

Sooo, couple of days ago is valentine day and I had dinner with my bf 😶 I've book a table at Lumiere Bistro around 3 days before and make some treats for him (even though it's fail ._.)

Since he's working and I, as a super unemployed last year students, got nothing to do, I decided to pick him up at his office so we can just go straight to the cafe without wasting time on traffic jam (our house is so close that my sis always tease me to have "pacar lima langkah" lolol

Credit : http://letsgoeatall.blogspot.co.id/

We arrive just on time for our reservation at 6 pm.
The staff kindly asked for our reservation and since it's still quite empty we could choose where we want to be seated.
We choose the second floor then the foods are coming shortly after 😋

Oh btw they're having a valentine package which cost 249k and you get 2 sets of appetizer, main course, and desserts not to forget the beverages :)
They also give a simple table decor for free so I think it's quite worth it.
If you're interested, this package is available until 28 feb so you still can try it 😆

Appetizer: baked potato soup and thai beef salad


Main course: Sirloin and chicken rolade

Desserts: Strawberry cake and pannacota


Some kiwi and strawberry soda for beverages

Overall, the food was quite good. I don't like the salad as it's too spicy for me but he cleaned the entire plate. The soup is creamy (reminds me of KFC's soup but thicker), the sirloin is juicy (we asked for well done but it was medium I think), chicken is ordinary (I don't really like the center part since it's strangely sweet), and both of the dessert taste just fine.


They also gave us a free polaroid picture :D


Got this cute presents from bae~
I know he bought me a gift since the day before I called him and he said that he was at FCL.
I suspiciously ask what he was doing and with who so he said he's buying gift for me lolol XD



It's cute that he bought me this mask as he's someone who knows nothing about beauty product ;3
He even told me later that there's 4 varians of this mask complete with the skin type hahaha
Thankyou baee :p
I immediately try this after I got home and it feels nice! It has some scrub and does a good job to exfoliate, my face become so soft I couldn't stop touching it *u*
Anyone want a review or have tried this mask?

Thankyou for reading and happy *late* valentine to youuuu <3

Sunday, 5 February 2017

Review : Maybelline Fit Me Foundation + Concealer

Hi everyone~
Today I'm going to review my current foundation and concealer which is the Maybelline Fit Me series! If I'm not mistaken, they've been around for quite some time but only a few months ago they come to Indonesia. So when my bb cushion is run out my sister told me about this and I decided to buy it!

There's a little story though.. The first thing I get from this series is their concealer in shade #20 Sand Beige and it's match my skin just fine. Then I also want to try the foundation - the matte and pore one because I don't really like dewy look, I want my face to be as matte as possible lol XD. I bought it in shade #220 Natural beige because I always use the natural beige one from korean's brand. I WAS WRONG. The Shade #220 is too dark on my skin that my face is darker than my neck (kebalikan dari cabe-cabean gitu lah :p) So I sell that one and buy the other one much more carefully and the one that match my skin is #120 Classic Ivory which is the lightest shade.. It's weird because I'm actually not that fair so I'm guess people with a fair skin won't find their shade? hmm..

Anyway, let's jump to the review!


PRODUCT INFO
Maybelline Fit Me Foundation Matte + Poreless
Shade #120 Classic Ivory
For normal to oily skin
Netto: 30ml
Price: IDR 145.000


This foundation comes in a glass packaging with no pump whatsoever so I personally think it's kinda hard to control the amount of products. But I figured that it's much more easier if you just close the bottle neck with your index finger and flip the bottle~
I think the packaging itself is quite okay since it's quite sturdy and it won't leak, but it would be so much better if it comes with a pump! (+ more hygienic!)

Swatch
IMO, this is more like BB cream instead of foundation because the texture is light. You won't feel like wearing a thick makeup and I personally like it. The coverage is also not that good, maybe light to medium coverage. To my combination skin (my T-zone is a little bit oily after hours but my nose and under eyes sometimes dry) the oil control is good - I can use it for a day and don't have to use blotting paper or do a touch up.


Now let's move to the concealer!


PRODUCT INFO
Maybelline Fit Me Concealer
Shade #20 Sand Beige
Netto: 6,8ml
Price: IDR 105.000


The applicator is just ordinary, still comfortable to use and can give you the right amount of product.

Swatch
This concealer has a thicker consistency that the foundation and the coverage is medium I guess.. My dark circles is still visible (but that's my fault for always sleep late I guess) but at least it can reduce and make it look less visible. I actually like this that I bought another one for backup just in case this one run out :p
The only thing I dislike is this concealer sometimes make my dry under eyes area more visible, like it sets into fine lines.. But nowadays I use some eyepatch so problem solved~

Coverage tests
First photo:
Bare face - thin layer of foundation - foundation applied

Second photo:
foundation applied - concealer - foundation+concealer applied

I'm sorry for my face I haven't even took a bath yet that time HAHAHA -_-


Can you guys see the difference?
My dark circle look better and some spot on my cheeks is covered.
My face is also look matte and I didn't even use my powder~



So what do you think about this Maybelline fit me series?
Have you tried them?
I think they also have the pressed powder but I'll just stick with my Skinfood loose powder (cheapskate alert) XD

Drop your thoughts below!